Allard, Pickens & Takapau On Top

Saturday night's rescheduled racing at the Robertson Holden International Speedway saw Jonathan Allard and Michael Pickens take home the Manawatu Sprintcar and Midget titles respectively, while the Takapau Terrors topped qualifying in the Peter Barry Memorial Derby Teams Champs.

The top eight teams progress to the finals of the Peter Barry Memorial Derby Teams Champs at our next meeting on April 17th, along with the Manawatu Super Saloon Champs, Girls vs Boys Stockcar teams race and an all-in Demolition Derby. Note the earlier start time of 5pm.

RESULTS

Sprintcars

Group One - Heat One: 2nz Jonathan Allard, 84p Dean Cooper, 8p Paul Donovan, 78c Matthew Leversedge, 69a Corbin Anderson, 9m Holly Williams - Fastest Lap: 2nz - 13.4266

Group Two - Heat One: 28p Tony Uhlenberg, 51m Rodney Wood, 82p Jamie Larsen, 1nz Michael Pickens, 12a Dean Shadbolt, 17b Mark Alexander - Fastest Lap: 1nz - 13.1782

Group One - Heat Two: 84p, 2nz, 9m, 69a, 8p, 37h Nick Edmonds - Fastest Lap: 2nz - 13.9321

Group Two - Heat Two: 82p, 1nz, 51m, 17b, 12a Dean Shadbolt, 56m Darryl Angus - Fastest Lap: 82p - 13.7546

Final: 2nz, 84p, 82p, 1nz, 12a, 51m - Fastest Lap: 2nz - 13.6917

Midgets

Group One - Heat One: 54a Michael Pickens, 68p Chris Bagrie, 95s Duane Hickman, 41p Shane Dewar, 93p Karl McGill, 81a Leyton Kendall - Fastest Lap: 81a - 14.9342

Group Two - Heat One: 18a Brett Jnr Morris, 9c Tom Lumsden, 86a Adam Davis, 24s Mark Willans, 5a Eric Smith, 7v Glenn Huijs - Fastest Lap: 18a - 15.6859

Group One - Heat Two: 54a, 41p, 93p, 68p, 69a Corbin Anderson, 3nz Max Guilford - Fastest Lap: 54a - 15.4153

Group Two - Heat Two: 9c, 18a, 24s, 5a, 12v Brent Huijs, 7v - Fastest Lap: 18a - 16.0027

Final: 54a, 18a, 3nz, 95s, 41p, 69a - Fastest Lap: 95s - 15.2447

Minisprints

Race One: 97p Jordan McLeod, 1nzv Dylan Smith, 8p Nathan Jefferies, 18p Daniel Nickel, 58v Brad McDonald, 47s Zen Dodunski - Fastest Lap: 97p - 16.0746

Race Two: 18p, 8p, 97p, 1nzv, 7p Andy Chapman, 47s - Fastest Lap: 8p - 15.1591

Feature: 8p, 7p, 1nzv, 47s, 97p, 18p - Fastest Lap: 8p - 15.2403

Derby Teams

Takapau Terrors (165) vs Team Geronimo (30): 65 Zach Lawrence, 69 Dan McIntyre, 67 Stu Smith, 32 Natasha Ellwood, 33 Leigh Ellwood

Team Kaos (155) vs Hillbilly Racing (40): 92 Darrell Wanders, 87 Daniel Ludlow, 93 Derek Wanders, 90 Darren Hoskins, 94 Perry Barber

Dirty Rottens Inc (130) vs Dads Army (65): 8 Brodie Potaka, 120 Roger Dettling, 117 Nick Smith, 3 Bevan Johnston, 6 Jesse Johnston

Grid Bombers (165) vs Dirty Rottens Racing (30): 73 Matthew Goldsack, 72 Ethan Goldsack, 62 Jon Morrison, 4 Bobbie Lambert, 11 Leighton Gleeson

Shake n Bake (110) vs Eke Mud Rats (85): 80 Taylor Nichol, 621 Callum Voullaire, 641 Stephen Spring, 611 Mark King, 82 Mike Denham

Terminators (140) vs Brute Force & Ignorance (55): 37 Mike Salton, 41 Shane McEwen, 711 Grant Hanna, 731 John O'Callahan, 701 Logan Atkinson

UCOL Collision Repair (140) vs Gladiators (55): 12 Ash McKenzie, 16 Sheridan O'Hara, 54 Ethan Hooper, 52 Stuart Ancell, 51 Deon Trow

Southern Slayers (185) vs Boners Heroes (0): 47 Jesse Stevens-Hamilton, 43 Sam Dixon, 46 Cory Dixon, 45 Rob Gray

Oddfellows (130) vs Crash Team Nitro (65): 98 Quaid Gibson, 74 Jared Price, 77 Shaun Takamori, 63 Kallum Puklowski, 18 Craig Gifford-Moore

Quackers (140) vs Bush Bashers (55): 58 David Haycock, 57 Rene Coley, 28 Kelvin McMullen, 27 Aaron Sowry, 25 James Phillips

Firecats (140) vs Scrappers (55): 131 Jason Jack, 141 Thomas Arto, 22 Brooke Singer, 24, 21 David Julian

Takapau Terrors (150) vs Hillbilly Racing (45): 65, 67, 86, 87, 68

Team Geronimo (120) vs Team Kaos (65): 30, 94, 91 James Churchward, 31 David White

Dirty Rottens Inc (165) vs Dirty Rottens Racing (0): 2 Clint Lyford, 6, 1 Ben Johnston

Grid Bombers (130) vs Dads Army (65): 73, 119 Steve Reed, 118 Haydyn Fox, 72, 62

Shake n Bake (160) vs Brute Force & Ignorance (35): 80, 81 Troy Sharp, 731, 82, 751

Terminators (125) vs Eke Mud Rats (60): 37, 621, 41, 631 Ethan Wyatt

Crash Team Nitro (130) vs Scrappers (65): 77, 21, 24, 74, 76 Graham Martyns

Southern Slayers (125) vs Gladiators (40): 47, 53, 45

Quackers (165) vs Firecats (30): 57, 58, 59 Darren McKay, 121 Craig Healey, 101 Gareth Prentice

Bush Bashers (140) vs Oddfellows (55): 25, 27, 99, 63, 98

Boners Heroes (125) vs UCOL Collision Repair (60): 401 Sheridan Bonner, 12, 411 Tony Hislop, 15

Total Points

Takapau Terrors 315
Southern Slayers 310
Quackers 305
Dirty Rottens Inc 295
Grid Bombers 295
Shake n Bake 270
Terminators 265
Team Kaos 220

UCOL Collision Repair 200
Bush Bashers 195
Crash Team Nitro 195
Oddfellows 185
Firecats 170
Team Geronimo 150
Eke Mud Rats 145
Dads Army 130
Boners Heroes 125
Scrappers 120
Gladiators 95
Brute Force & Ignorance 90
Hillbilly Racing 85
Dirty Rottens Racing 30

Our Sponsors

AFC MotorcyclesAuto InteriorsBig BarrelCEG Motors & PumpsCentral Energy Trust ArenaCopthorne HotelDemon EnergyFast Lane SparesHell PizzaLucas OilMachinery SpecialistsManawatu NissanMike Murphy Auto ElectricalMore FM 92.2Motor MachinistsPalmerston North PartsWorldPalmfield MotorsQuality TyresRegent MotorsSymons Business EquipmentThe Rock 95.4Total SheetmetalsTransAg CentreTravel SmartWaitomo Fuel AFC MotorcyclesAuto InteriorsBig BarrelCEG Motors & PumpsCentral Energy Trust ArenaCopthorne HotelDemon EnergyFast Lane SparesHell PizzaLucas OilMachinery SpecialistsManawatu NissanMike Murphy Auto ElectricalMore FM 92.2Motor MachinistsPalmerston North PartsWorldPalmfield MotorsQuality TyresRegent MotorsSymons Business EquipmentThe Rock 95.4Total SheetmetalsTransAg CentreTravel SmartWaitomo Fuel