Fireworks and Ramp Derby Delight

A good crowd was on hand to witness an action-packed night’s racing, topped off by an excellent fireworks display and an entertaining ramp derby last night at the Robertson Holden International Speedway.

Ray Tarrant Memorial Sidecars

A quality 18-bike field completed three rounds of qualifying, with the top 5 pointscorers in a one-race final to crown the memorial title winner. Points were tight as five bikes finished second equal, a single point behind 8p Rob Miller & Red George. Other heat winners such as 51b Kim Johnston & Kerry Johnston, 24p Stu Sowry & Dean Harding and 27b Craig Boaler & Jason McKinley were unlucky to miss out on the final.

A great start saw Miller & George power away to victory ahead of 46p Russell Stuart & Andrew Parker - the only pairing to defeat the overall winners on the night in an earlier qualifying heat. Defending champions 96p Mark Whye & Jacob Cooper completed the podium, a good recovery on the borrowed bike of 21p Glen Murray & Ann Plummer.

Superstock Shownight Cup

A smaller than usual field for the traditional Shownight Cup was won in style by 58p Peter Bengston, dominating with two race wins and a second place. 88p Jack Miers continued his comeback as runner-up, four points behind Bengston and picking up a race win, with 94p William Humphries third in an eye-catching new machine - rapid straight out of the box.

Stockcar racing saw 172p Daniel Burmeister take home a rare hat-trick of race wins, with second places going to 135p Jaden Hall, 882p Brandon Jurgeleit and 76p Cameron Renwick. The late scratching of Minisprints allowed Youth Ministocks four races, with wins shared between 77p Kurtis Tinetti, 9b Trent McCann, 12p Seth Hodge and the feature won by 14p Alyssa Hodge.

RESULTS

Sidecars


Round One - Heat One: 51b Kim Johnston & Kerry Johnston, 96p Mark Whye & Jacob Cooper, 12b Daniel Satherley & Adrian Bogan, 71p Tim Plummer & Cameron Paterson
Round One - Heat Two: 24p Stu Sowry & Dean Harding, 22g Jason Rees & Callum Innes, 97p Mike Zachan & Ben Franklin, 18p Kim Hajnal & Wayne Brown, 55p Justin Maulder
Round One - Heat Three: 39c Andrew Buchanan, 17p Tony Hislop & Matt Stewart, 32p Sam Carter & Haydn Combs, 27b Craig Boaler & Jason McKinley, 10p John West & Gower Morton
Round One - Heat Four: 46p Russell Stuart & Andrew Parker, 8p Rob Miller & Raymond George, 84p Jimmy Hotton & Nick Dunne, 26p Josh Lambert & Ange Pogson

Round Two - Heat One: 17p, 96p, 21p Glen Murray & Ann Plummer, 84p
Round Two - Heat Two: 51b, 46p, 22g, 10p
Round Two - Heat Three: 39c, 71p, 26p
Round Two - Heat Four: 8p, 97p, 27b, 12b, 32p

Round Three - Heat One: 96p, 46p, 32p, 26p
Round Three - Heat Two: 27b, 12b, 22g, 71p
Round Three - Heat Three: 24p, 97p, 39c, 84p
Round Three - Heat Four: 8p, 17p, 51b, 10p

Final: 8p, 46p, 96p, 17p

Superstocks

Heat One: 58p Peter Bengston, 94p William Humphries, 34p Rebecca Barr, 32p Graeme Barr, 88p Jack Miers, 947p Chris Collingwood - Fastest Lap: 58p - 18.0683
Heat Two: 88p, 58p, 34p, 94p, 32p, 39p Michel Willemsen - Fastest Lap: 94p - 18.9602
Heat Three: 58p, 88p, 32p, 94p, 77p Scott Penn, 947p - Fastest Lap: 34p - 18.6327

Stockcars

Race One: 172p Daniel Burmeister, 135p Jaden Hall, 772p Kyle Lampp, 174p Brendon Learmonth, 882p Brandon Jurgeleit, 223p Raetea Robinson - Fastest Lap: 174p - 19.9247
Race Two: 172p, 882p, 223p, 76p Cameron Renwick, 29g James Clarke, 28p Mitchell Pescini - Fastest Lap: 172p - 20.0261
Feature: 172p, 76p, 992p Taylor Lampp, 223p, 135p, 55p Andrew Carroll - Fastest Lap: 172p - 19.2817

Youth Ministocks

Race One: 77p Kurtis Tinetti, 21p Cody Hodge, 55p Max Lowe, 27p Conor Linklater, 18b Jeremy Brown, 12p Seth Hodge - Fastest Lap: 77p - 20.9740
Race Two: 9b Trent McCann, 12p, 48p Joshua Mulcahy, 55p, 45p Amanda Bradbury, 27p - Fastest Lap: 72p - 21.2178
Race Three: 12p, 55p, 21p, 57p Jordan Adie, 48p, 72p Liam Linklater - Fastest Lap: 21p - 20.8727
Feature: 21p, 12p, 99b Jacob Buckrell, 53p Rhys White, 55p, 18b - Fastest Lap: 77p - 20.5412

Our Sponsors

AFC MotorcyclesAuto InteriorsBig BarrelCEG Motors & PumpsCentral Energy Trust ArenaCopthorne HotelDemon EnergyFast Lane SparesHell PizzaLucas OilMachinery SpecialistsManawatu NissanMike Murphy Auto ElectricalMore FM 92.2Motor MachinistsPalmerston North PartsWorldPalmfield MotorsQuality TyresRegent MotorsSymons Business EquipmentThe Rock 95.4Total SheetmetalsTransAg CentreTravel SmartWaitomo Fuel AFC MotorcyclesAuto InteriorsBig BarrelCEG Motors & PumpsCentral Energy Trust ArenaCopthorne HotelDemon EnergyFast Lane SparesHell PizzaLucas OilMachinery SpecialistsManawatu NissanMike Murphy Auto ElectricalMore FM 92.2Motor MachinistsPalmerston North PartsWorldPalmfield MotorsQuality TyresRegent MotorsSymons Business EquipmentThe Rock 95.4Total SheetmetalsTransAg CentreTravel SmartWaitomo Fuel