Hawkeyes Rule The Roost

The Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes won their third ENZED Superstock Teams Champs title in the last five years with a dominant performance on Saturday night at the Robertson Holden International Speedway. All teams put on an excellent display of racing for the capacity crowd on a showcase evening for the sport.

Tier 2 – Kihikihi Kings v Baypark Busters

Finishing Order: 98m Mark Costello, 85k Jared Wade, 38m Ross Ashby, 471k Benji Sneddon, 19m Kerry Remnant
Result: Baypark 135, Kihikihi 60

Tier 2 – Stratford Scrappers v Auckland Allstars

Finishing Order: 82s Hamish Booker, 66a Hayden Hart, 95a Gary Lonergan, 33a Robbie Mabey, 28s Blair Uhlenberg
Result: Stratford 110, Auckland 85

Tier 1 – Palmerston North Panthers v Gisborne Giants

Finishing Order: 127g Ethan Rees, 94p William Humphries, 88p Jack Miers, 9g Jamie Hamilton
Result: Gisborne 120, Palmerston North 65

Tier 1 – Wellington Wildcats v Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes

Finishing Order: 41b Jason Long, 15w Josh Prentice, 1b Randal Tarrant, 52b Regan O’Brien, 52w Paul Fairbrother
Result: Hawkes Bay 145, Wellington 50

5th & 6th: Wellington Wildcats v Stratford Scrappers

Finishing Order: 28s Blair Uhlenberg, 7w Shane Davis, 82s Hamish Booker, 84s Haydin Barker, 33s Logan Sharpe

3rd & 4th: Palmerston North Panthers v Baypark Busters

Finishing Order: 591p Wayne Hemi, 58p Peter Bengston, 88p Jack Miers

1st & 2nd: Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes v Gisborne Giants

Finishing Order: 46b Quinn Ryan, 127g Ethan Rees, 1b Randal Tarrant, 52b Regan O’Brien, 31g Tim Ross

RESULTS

Super Saloons


Group One – Heat One: 6b Grant Flynn, 49m Bodie Abrahamson, 95b Johnny Browne, 5b Steve Flynn, 1nz Steve Cowling, 33b Chace Rodda – Fastest Lap: 6b – 17.5218
Group Two – Heat One: 32usa Bobby Pierce, 124m Dan Corrin, 9w Mark Picther, 2nz Chris Cowling, 18m Sam Waddell, 27s Joe Ingram – Fastest Lap: 32usa – 16.5767

Group One – Heat Two: 92m Scott Hayward, 1nz, 94m Caitlin Hayward, 16r Mark Osborne, 33b, 95b – Fastest Lap: 92m – 17.2305
Group Two – Heat Two: 2nz, 32usa, 27s, 21w Donald Gregory, 23p Mick Quin, 17m Peter Dickson – Fastest Lap: 23p – 16.5898

Pole Shuffle: 32usa, 2nz, 1nz, 6b, 92m, 27s
Feature: 2nz, 1nz, 92m, 32usa, 49m, 27s – Fastest Lap: 2nz – 17.3446

Superstocks

Consolation One: 19c Malcolm Ngatai, 166gb Bobby Griffin, 14r AJ Axtens, 93r Gary Hunter, 64r Jeremy Sinclair, 947p Chris Collingwood – Fastest Lap: 971c – 18.4604
Consolation Two: 66a Hayden Hart, 14r, 64r, 118r Brent Stewart, 28p Ricky Dykstra, 971c Jayden Ward – Fastest Lap: 28p – 18.1024

Our Sponsors

AFC MotorcyclesAuto InteriorsBig BarrelCEG Motors & PumpsCentral Energy Trust ArenaCopthorne HotelDemon EnergyFast Lane SparesHell PizzaLucas OilMachinery SpecialistsManawatu NissanMike Murphy Auto ElectricalMore FM 92.2Motor MachinistsPalmerston North PartsWorldPalmfield MotorsQuality TyresRegent MotorsSymons Business EquipmentThe Rock 95.4Total SheetmetalsTransAg CentreTravel SmartWaitomo Fuel AFC MotorcyclesAuto InteriorsBig BarrelCEG Motors & PumpsCentral Energy Trust ArenaCopthorne HotelDemon EnergyFast Lane SparesHell PizzaLucas OilMachinery SpecialistsManawatu NissanMike Murphy Auto ElectricalMore FM 92.2Motor MachinistsPalmerston North PartsWorldPalmfield MotorsQuality TyresRegent MotorsSymons Business EquipmentThe Rock 95.4Total SheetmetalsTransAg CentreTravel SmartWaitomo Fuel