Long Time Between Titles For Quin

After winning his last Manawatu Super Saloon title in 1989, Mick Quin bested a quality field to take home the silverware on Saturday night at the Robertson Holden International Speedway. The KB Cowgirls and KB Cowboys shared the Stockcar teams racing honours with a win each, the Grid Bombers successfully defended their Peter Barry Memorial Derby Teams title, while Kieran Payne & Asher Rees topped the Sidecars with Superstock swingers field.

RESULTS

Super Saloons

Heat One: 23p Mick Quin, 6b Grant Flynn, 27s Joe Ingram, 8s Craig Korff, 6m Garry Edwards, 24m Ian Daniel - Fastest Lap: 23p - 16.3575

Heat Two: 23p, 5b Steve Flynn, 6m, 27s, 24m, 6b - Fastest Lap: 8s - 15.7419

Heat Three: 124m Dan Corrin, 6b, 5b, 23p, 95b Grahame Strong, 8s - Fastest Lap: 82p - 13.7546

Stockcars

KB Cowgirls vs KB Cowboys One: 69s Carol Podjursky, 78v Mark Johnston, 151c Mark Sweeting, 26v Kaelin Mooney, 18v Hailey James

KB Cowgirls vs KB Cowboys Two: 6v Dion Mooney, 151c, 78v, 26v, 75p Katie Prescott

Group One - Race One: 174p Brendon Learmonth, 172p Rebecca Barr, 65b Royden Hynd, 84p Chevron Taniwha, 667p Hamish McLeod, 992p Taylor Lampp - Fastest Lap: 882p - 23.0690

Group Two - Race One: 97p Byron Rowlands, 48p James Hickford, 72p Tony Norman, 226p Liam Metcalfe, 993m Kane Dittmer, 38p Neil Coley - Fastest Lap: 226p - 20.9643

Group One - Race Two: 174p, 992p, 35p Matt Phippen, 7s Emilio Hatcher, 667p, 76p Cameron Renwick - Fastest Lap: 35p - 19.3117

Group Two - Race Two: 48p, 135p Jaden Hall, 151c Wade Sweeting, 15b Mike Smith, 46p Brett Kelly, 72p - Fastest Lap: 151c - 19.3788

Feature: 6v, 992p, 5s Damian Hill, 31s Chloe Ingram, 61v Dion Black, 76p - Fastest Lap: 992p - 19.1127

Sidecars

Heat One: 96p Mark Whye & Randal Tarrant, 17p Tony Hislop & William Humphries, 5p Kieran Payne & Asher Rees, 7p Matt Stewart & Darrel Wallace, 8p Sam Carter & Jack Miers

Heat Two: 5p, 96p, 7p, 17p, 8p

Heat Three: 5p, 17p, 96p, 7p, 8p

Superstocks

Race One: 32p Graeme Barr, 661p Bryn Liddell, 94p William Humphries, 62p Adam Joblin, 21p Cody Hodge, 19s Darryl Roper - Fastest Lap: 94p - 18.1963

Race Two: 94p, 971c Jayden Ward, 62p, 19s, 32p, 56p Kerry Podjursky - Fastest Lap: 971c - 18.1125

Feature: 971c, 722p David Lowe, 52p Scott Joblin, 34p Daniel Burmeister, 133s Tyler Walker, 44p Kyle Rowe - Fastest Lap: 971c - 18.0613

Derby Teams

Takapau Terrors (140) vs Team Kaos (25): 68, 64 Beatle Tarrant, 94 Perry Barber

Southern Slayers (160) vs Terminators (25): 47 Jesse Stevens-Hamilton, 45 Rob Gray, 40 Alan Smith, 86 Cory Dixon

Quackers (175) vs Shake n Bake (20): 58 David Haycock, 59 Darren McKay, 57 Rene Coley, 82 Mike Denham, 50 Graeme Munn

Grid Bombers (160) vs Dirty Rottens Inc (20): 62 Jon Morrison, 71 Jason Pointon, 2 Clint Lyford, 72 Ethan Goldsack, 8 Brodie Potaka

Semi: Quackers (165) vs Southern Slayers (30): 59, 58, 57, 45, 43 Sam Dixon

Semi: Grid Bombers (160) vs Takapau Terrors (35): 72, 71, 67 Stu Smith, 73 Matthew Goldsack, 69 Dan McIntyre

Final: Grid Bombers (185) vs Quackers (0): 62, 71, 72, 74

Our Sponsors

AFC MotorcyclesAuto InteriorsBig BarrelCEG Motors & PumpsCentral Energy Trust ArenaCopthorne HotelDemon EnergyFast Lane SparesHell PizzaLucas OilMachinery SpecialistsManawatu NissanMike Murphy Auto ElectricalMore FM 92.2Motor MachinistsPalmerston North PartsWorldPalmfield MotorsQuality TyresRegent MotorsSymons Business EquipmentThe Rock 95.4Total SheetmetalsTransAg CentreTravel SmartWaitomo Fuel AFC MotorcyclesAuto InteriorsBig BarrelCEG Motors & PumpsCentral Energy Trust ArenaCopthorne HotelDemon EnergyFast Lane SparesHell PizzaLucas OilMachinery SpecialistsManawatu NissanMike Murphy Auto ElectricalMore FM 92.2Motor MachinistsPalmerston North PartsWorldPalmfield MotorsQuality TyresRegent MotorsSymons Business EquipmentThe Rock 95.4Total SheetmetalsTransAg CentreTravel SmartWaitomo Fuel